Data Protection Law

Countdown to South Africa’s New Data Laws – What to Expect

By Jamie Mckane |

South Africa is preparing for the full implementation of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), which will take effect from 1 July 2021.

In a statement on Wednesday 24 March, the government noted that the 100-day countdown to this date was underway and there were numerous processes that were being implemented to ensure all public and private bodies…

Le Sénégal va Réviser la Loi sur la Protection des Données Personnelles

Par Thomas Robertson |

Douze années après il avait été un des premiers pays africains à promulguer la législation sur la protection des données personnelles, le Sénégal a proposé un projet de loi pour remplacer la Loi sur la Protection des Données à Caractère Personnel de 2008. Le projet de loi de 2019 portant Protection des Données à Caractère Personnel rejoint…

Senegal to Review Data Protection Law

By Thomas Robertson |

Twelve years after being among the first African countries to enact data protection legislation, Senegal has published a bill to replace the 2008 Personal Data Protection Law. The Personal Data Protection Bill of 2019 is part of the government’s goal of upgrading the legal and institutional framework of the technology and telecommunications sector by 2025 as part…

New Law Holds Promise for Improved Data Governance in Kenya

By CIPESA Writer |

Following a seven-year, windy journey, on November 8, 2019, Kenya got a data protection law. The Data Protection Act, 2019 has various positive elements and can go a long way in addressing the live issues in protecting the privacy of data in Kenya.

The law came at a time of widespread concern about privacy in the country, including…